Posted by Jomo Stewart | Feb 14, 2024 |
[…] Family Reunification services usually include s...
Posted by Jomo Stewart | Feb 19, 2023 |
Under California Law, a Parent may use “reasonable and age-appropriate spanking to the buttocks if there is no evidence of serious physical injury.” (Welf & I C §300(a))
If you are a Parent and you decide to spank your child, we strongly suggest that you not Spank your child with ANY object suc...
Posted by Jomo Stewart | Jan 25, 2023 |
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 328 requires CPS to interview Minors over the age of four years old.
“The social worker shall interview any child four years of age or older who is a subject of an investigation, and who is in juvenile hall or other custodial facility, or has been removed to...
Posted by Jomo Stewart | Jan 18, 2023 |
When an emergency referral is made to CPS, it is usually an “Emergency Response” social worker (a.k.a. ER Worker) who assesses the potential risk and danger to the child and decides whether the risk to the child requires an in-person immediate investigation.
Know the Law!
California Welfare &...
Posted by Jomo Stewart | Jan 12, 2023 |
When children come to CPS's attention, the Social Worker is solely responsible for determining whether to start Juvenile Dependency proceedings.
Welfare & Institution Code §328 states:
“If the social worker has cause to believe that there was or is within the county, or residing in the county...
Posted by Jomo Stewart | Jan 09, 2023 |
The Juvenile Court Judge may not incarcerate a Parent solely for their failure to satisfy aspects of a voluntary reunification Case Plan. (In re Nolan W. (Cal. 2009), 45 Cal. 4th 1217).